I Table Acceptance-Yield MBA Ranking 2019-2023

The Acceptance-Yield MBA ranking is the brainchild of Leah Derus and an alternative to the popular US News MBA ranking or the Financial Times MBA ranking which use a large number of variables. For example, the US News ranking breaks a school’s score down into three categories: Placement Success – 50%, Quality Assessment – 25%, Student Selectivity – 25% with Placement Success consisting of 4 sub-categories: Employment rates at graduation (weighted 7% of total score), Employment rates three months after graduation (13%), Mean starting salary and bonus (20%), Salary by profession (10%).

The Acceptance-Yield MBA ranking uses just two variables, allocating 50% of the score’s weight to the degree to which a business school can select the very best applicants (acceptance rate) and the other 50% of the score’s weight to the degree to which applicants prioritize a business school over others (yield). Note that by yield we mean the percentage of applicants who are offered a place in an MBA program and choose to matriculate at that program. For example, during the 2021-22 application season, the Wharton MBA program admitted 1442 applicants. Only 894 of those applicants decided to enroll. Therefore Wharton’s 2021-22 yield was 894/1442=0.62 or 62%.

An example of how the Acceptance-Yield MBA ranking is calculated: The Acceptance-Yield MBA ranking ranges from 0 to 2, with 2 being the best possible score and 0 being the worst possible score. The ranking is calculated as (1 – Admission Rate) + Yield Rate. For example, in 2023, Stanford’s MBA program had an admission rate of 8.4% and a yield rate of 82.7%. Stanford’s Acceptance-Yield ranking was calculated as [(1 -0.084 = 0.92) + 0.827] = 1.743

To filter the table, type 1-20 in the SEARCH BOX at the top right of the table to view schools traditionally ranked in US News MBA ranking’s top 20 MBA programs. Type 20-50 to view schools traditionally ranked in the US News MBA rankings top 20-50 MBA programs.

It’s interesting to see the discrepancy between where a school has traditionally ranked in the US News MBA ranking, and where it lands in the Acceptance-Yield ranking. Duke Fuqua has traditionally been ranked between 10-12th in the US News ranking but lands in the top 5 in the Acceptance-Yield ranking. So does Columbia Business School, although we believe that in the case of the Columbia, this is due to the large number of applications the school receives from foreign applicants (who gravitate towards NYC). Stanford on the other hand, consistently ranks #1 and HBS consistently ranks #2 n the Acceptance-Yield ranking despite US News playing around with its top 5 ranking from year to year, sometimes ranking either Stanford or HBS outside the top 3.

Acceptance-Yield MBA Program Ranking 2019-2023

The Acceptance-Yield MBA ranking ranges from 0 to 2, with 2 being the best possible score and 0 being the worst possible score. The ranking is calculated as (1 - Admission Rate) + Yield Rate. For example, in 2023, Stanford's MBA program had an admission rate of 8.4% and a yield rate of 82.7%. Stanford's Acceptance-Yield ranking was calculated as [(1 -0.084 = 0.92) + 0.827] = 1.743


To filter the table, type 1-20 in the SEARCH BOX at the top right of the table to view schools traditionally ranked in US News MBA ranking’s top 20 MBA programs. Type 20-50 to view schools traditionally ranked in the US News MBA rankings top 20-50 MBA programs.
SchoolTraditional Ranking US News MBA Ranking2022-23 Acceptance-Yield MBA Program Ranking2021-22 Acceptance-Yield MBA Program Ranking2020-21 Acceptance-Yield MBA Program Ranking2019-20 Acceptance-Yield MBA Program Ranking2018-19 Acceptance-Yield MBA Program Ranking
Stanford GSB1-201.7431.7171.8741.7511.775
Harvard Business School1-201.7401.7111.7011.5361.770
Arizona State (Carey)20-501.4671.4871.4061.2911.219
Columbia Business School1-201.3381.3701.4911.5301.481
Pennsylvania (Wharton)1-201.3221.3921.4881.2621.440
Duke (Fuqua)1-201.3071.3441.4261.2371.339
Michigan State (Broad)20-501.3001.2050.9920.9880.920
Georgia Institute of Technology (Scheller)1-201.2701.1551.2420.9881.078
Ohio State (Fisher)20-501.2611.2411.2630.8851.007
MIT (Sloan)1-201.2541.3671.4031.1271.580
Brigham Young (Marriott)20-501.2491.3451.2371.3341.241
Southern Methodist (Cox)20-501.2221.1381.2471.0540.982
UC-Irvine (Merage)20-501.1991.3261.2841.2391.116
Rochester (Simon)20-501.1981.2391.1781.1121.124
Chicago (Booth)1-201.1561.1841.3181.3551.370
Georgia (Terry)20-501.1451.2151.0761.1881.246
UC-Berkeley (Haas)1-201.1361.1991.2541.1521.286
Washington (Olin)1-201.0901.2421.2180.9321.005
Texas-Dallas (Jindal)20-501.0901.0691.1491.0421.079
George Washington20-501.0851.092n/an/an/a
Cornell (Johnson)1-201.0711.0681.1950.9981.097
Carnegie Mellon (Tepper)1-201.0511.0061.0990.9720.953
Southern California (Marshall)1-201.0461.0411.1631.0401.078
Northwestern (Kellogg)1-201.0351.0681.1621.2811.220
Indiana (Kelley)1-201.0291.1521.1090.8690.880
New York (Stern)1-201.0251.0661.2721.0121.130
Minnesota (Carlson)20-501.0250.9801.1360.8640.951
Wisconsin20-501.0231.1141.0811.0171.056
Notre Dame (Mendoza)20-501.0101.0921.0680.9420.978
Texas A&M (Mays)20-501.0070.9151.1321.0680.922
Yale SOM1-201.0061.1121.1461.0441.176
Maryland (Smith)20-500.9730.8840.9090.8830.971
Dartmouth (Tuck)1-200.9671.0421.1101.0261.060
Texas-Austin (McCombs)1-200.9581.0041.0060.9630.971
Michigan (Ross)1-200.9521.091.2911.0061.146
Rice (Jones)20-500.9520.9531.0691.0981.086
North Carolina (Kenan-Flagler)1-200.9500.9821.0040.8500.831
Pittsburgh (Katz)20-500.9450.9191.0070.9391.226
UCLA (Anderson)1-200.9320.9711.1071.0031.232
Virginia (Darden)1-200.9210.9991.0851.0251.062
Boston University (Questrom)20-500.9141.1401.0230.7930.843
Washington (Foster)1-200.9061.0611.0750.9071.029
Emory (Goizueta)1-200.8980.9180.8090.8340.887
Vanderbilt (Owen)1-200.8820.9020.9170.8650.781
Rutgers Business School20-500.8791.1340.9170.9041.073
Utah (Eccles)20-500.8470.9200.9661.048n/a
Penn State (Smeal)20-500.8151.3841.3751.3301.473
William & Mary (Mason)20-500.7581.0181.1580.8280.881
Georgetown (McDonough)1-200.6740.8090.8810.7220.730
School2022-23 Application Season Yield Rate2021-22 Application Season Yield Rate2020-21 Application Season Yield Rate2019-20 Application Season Yield Rate2018-19 Application Season Yield Rate

II Table MBA Program Acceptance Rates 2019-23

Table: MBA Program Acceptance Rates 2019-2023

Acceptance rate is the percentage of applicants who are offered a place in an MBA program. For example, during the 2021-22 application season, the Wharton MBA program admitted received 6319 applications and admitted 1442 applicants. Only 894 of those applicants decided to enroll, but that does not impact the acceptance rate. We calculate Wharton’s 2021-22 acceptance rate as 1442/6319=0.228 or 22.8%.

To filter the table, type 1-20 in the SEARCH BOX at the top right of the table to view schools traditionally ranked in US News MBA ranking’s top 20 MBA programs. Type 20-50 to view schools traditionally ranked in the US News MBA rankings top 20-50 MBA programs.
SchoolTraditional US News MBA Ranking2022-23 MBA Acceptance Rate2021-22 MBA Acceptance Rate2020-21 MBA Acceptance Rate2019-20 MBA Acceptance Rate2018-19 MBA Acceptance Rate
Stanford GSB1-208.4%8.6%6.2%7.2%6.7%
Ohio State (Fisher)20-5012.2%15.1%22.5%40.0%41.8%
Harvard Business School1-2013.2%14.4%12.6%12.0%12.0%
Rochester (Simon)20-5014.2%14.7%21.9%24.5%29.0%
Arizona State (Carey)20-5016.2%18.0%16.8%22.2%31.0%
Michigan State (Broad)20-5017.4%23.0%44.7%47.0%59.0%
MIT (Sloan)1-2017.8%14.8%12.1%22.0%11.5%
Penn State (Smeal)20-5018.5%18.5%18.6%20.1%19.8%
Georgia Institute of Technology (Scheller)1-2019.4%32.3%27.1%37.3%40.0%
Duke (Fuqua)1-2022.1%20.5%19.2%25.0%22.9%
Columbia Business School1-2022.4%19.7%15.7%16.2%19.1%
Southern California (Marshall)1-2022.9%24.8%23.0%24.3%29.9%
UC-Berkeley (Haas)1-2023.0%19.6%17.6%23.3%17.7%
UC-Irvine (Merage)20-5024.0%20.6%28.3%20.3%31.8%
Southern Methodist (Cox)20-5024.1%30.8%24.9%35.9%50.9%
Pennsylvania (Wharton)1-2024.8%22.8%18.2%25.0%22.0%
George Washington20-5025.8%28.4%
Indiana (Kelley)1-2027.3%23.5%31.5%42.7%49.4%
Washington (Olin)1-2027.9%25.5%33.7%47.0%43.4%
Carnegie Mellon (Tepper)1-2028.5%28.8%29.7%27.4%41.5%
Cornell (Johnson)1-2029.9%31.2%29.5%39.6%38.3%
New York (Stern)1-2031.4%27.1%19.5%28.7%26.1%
Chicago (Booth)1-2032.6%30.1%22.6%22.0%22.5%
Yale SOM1-2032.9%27.6%23.6%29.7%25.2%
Notre Dame (Mendoza)20-5033.2%32.7%41.6%49.0%53.1%
Texas-Dallas (Jindal)20-5033.2%34.0%33.3%40.9%40.6%
Northwestern (Kellogg)1-2033.3%31.4%26.0%20.0%26.0%
Maryland (Smith)20-5034.0%35.5%43.3%45.8%38.3%
Pittsburgh (Katz)20-5034.5%39.6%44.6%36.6%32.3%
Georgia (Terry)20-5035.5%33.7%40.8%37.4%41.4%
Boston University (Questrom)20-5036.0%27.5%33.9%51.3%47.9%
North Carolina (Kenan-Flagler)1-2037.6%35.9%44.3%50.6%52.9%
Texas-Austin (McCombs)1-2037.9%34.1%35.5%37.0%38.0%
Michigan (Ross)1-2038.0%28.1%20.2%37.0%31.0%
Rice (Jones)20-5039.0%42.8%42.0%39.5%37.3%
Emory (Goizueta)1-2039.1%37.1%53.1%46.1%44.0%
Virginia (Darden)1-2039.4%34.2%29.9%35.6%36.3%
Dartmouth (Tuck)1-2040.1%33.4%29.5%34.8%34.5%
Vanderbilt (Owen)1-2040.1%39.9%44.0%46.3%58.7%
UCLA (Anderson)1-2040.4%37.6%29.8%35.3%26.0%
Washington (Foster)1-2041.6%28.1%35.2%41.3%36.0%
Rutgers Business School20-5041.9%26.1%43.9%42.0%33.6%
Minnesota (Carlson)20-5046.9%37.8%37.3%53.8%47.9%
Texas A&M (Mays)20-5047.2%42.2%42.9%42.3%47.7%
Wisconsin20-5049.6%39.3%46.7%46.3%43.7%
Utah (Eccles)20-5052.0%61.6%57.6%43.3%
Brigham Young (Marriott)20-5056.2%47.3%60.7%42.9%53.2%
William & Mary (Mason)20-5059.2%55.3%52.8%68.1%75.1%
Georgetown (McDonough)1-2061.8%50.9%48.1%57.0%60.5%
School2022-23 Application Season2021-22 Application Season2020-21 Application Season2019-20 Application Season2018-19 Application Season

II Table MBA Program Yield Rates 2019-23

Table: MBA Program Yield Rates 2019-2023

Yield is the percentage of applicants who are offered a place in an MBA program and choose to matriculate at that program. For example, during the 2021-22 application season, the Wharton MBA program admitted 1442 applicants. Only 894 of those applicants decided to enroll. Therefore Wharton’s 2021-22 yield was 894/1442=0.62 or 62%.


To filter the table, type 1-20 in the SEARCH BOX at the top right of the table to view schools traditionally ranked in US News MBA ranking’s top 20 MBA programs. Type 20-50 to view schools traditionally ranked in the US News MBA rankings top 20-50 MBA programs.
SchoolTraditional Ranking US News MBA Ranking2022-23 MBA Yield Rate2021-22 MBA Yield Rate2020-21 MBA Yield Rate2019-20 MBA Yield Rate2018-19 MBA Yield Rate
Harvard Business School1-2087.2%85.5%82.7%65.6%89.0%
Stanford GSB1-2082.7%80.3%93.6%82.3%84.2%
Brigham Young (Marriott)20-5081.1%81.8%84.4%76.3%77.3%
Arizona State (Carey)20-5062.9%66.7%57.4%51.3%52.9%
Pennsylvania (Wharton)1-2057.0%62.0%67.0%51.2%66.0%
Columbia Business School1-2056.2%56.7%64.8%69.2%67.2%
Duke (Fuqua)1-2052.8%54.9%61.8%48.7%56.8%
Wisconsin20-5051.9%50.7%54.8%48.0%49.3%
Georgia (Terry)20-5050.0%55.2%48.4%56.2%66.0%
Minnesota (Carlson)20-5049.4%35.8%50.9%40.2%43.0%
Chicago (Booth)1-2048.2%48.5%54.4%57.5%59.5%
Texas A&M (Mays)20-5047.9%33.7%56.1%49.1%39.9%
Michigan State (Broad)20-5047.4%43.5%43.9%45.8%51.0%
Georgia Institute of Technology (Scheller)1-2046.4%47.8%51.3%36.1%47.8%
Southern Methodist (Cox)20-5046.3%44.6%49.6%41.3%49.1%
UC-Irvine (Merage)20-5043.9%53.2%56.7%44.2%43.4%
MIT (Sloan)1-2043.2%51.5%52.4%34.7%69.5%
Texas-Dallas (Jindal)20-5042.2%40.9%48.2%45.1%48.5%
Ohio State (Fisher)20-5038.3%39.2%48.8%28.5%42.5%
Cornell (Johnson)1-2037.0%38.0%49.0%39.4%48.0%
Washington (Olin)1-2036.9%49.7%55.5%40.2%43.9%
Northwestern (Kellogg)1-2036.8%38.2%42.2%48.1%48.0%
Dartmouth (Tuck)1-2036.8%37.6%40.5%37.4%40.5%
Utah (Eccles)20-5036.7%53.6%54.2%48.1%n/a
UC-Berkeley (Haas)1-2036.6%39.5%43.0%38.5%46.3%
William & Mary (Mason)20-5035.0%57.1%68.6%50.9%63.2%
George Washington20-5034.3%37.6%n/an/an/a
Notre Dame (Mendoza)20-5034.2%41.9%48.4%43.2%50.9%
Rice (Jones)20-5034.2%38.1%48.9%49.3%45.9%
Rochester (Simon)20-5034.0%38.6%39.7%35.7%41.4%
New York (Stern)1-2033.9%33.7%46.7%29.9%39.1%
Texas-Austin (McCombs)1-2033.7%34.5%36.1%33.3%35.1%
UCLA (Anderson)1-2033.6%34.7%40.5%35.6%49.2%
Carnegie Mellon (Tepper)1-2033.6%29.4%39.6%24.6%36.8%
Yale SOM1-2033.5%38.8%38.2%34.1%42.8%
Michigan (Ross)1-2033.2%37.1%49.3%37.6%45.6%
North Carolina (Kenan-Flagler)1-2032.6%34.1%44.7%35.6%36.0%
Washington (Foster)1-2032.2%34.2%42.7%32.0%38.9%
Virginia (Darden)1-2031.5%34.1%38.4%38.1%42.5%
Maryland (Smith)20-5031.3%23.9%34.2%34.1%35.4%
Indiana (Kelley)1-2030.2%38.7%42.4%29.6%37.4%
Rutgers Business School20-5029.8%39.5%35.6%32.4%40.9%
Georgetown (McDonough)1-2029.2%31.8%36.2%29.2%33.5%
Pittsburgh (Katz)20-5029.0%31.5%45.3%30.5%54.9%
Emory (Goizueta)1-2028.9%28.9%34.0%29.5%32.7%
Vanderbilt (Owen)1-2028.3%30.1%35.7%32.8%36.8%
Southern California (Marshall)1-2027.5%28.9%39.3%28.3%37.7%
Boston University (Questrom)20-5027.4%41.5%36.2%30.6%32.2%
Penn State (Smeal)20-50n/a56.9%56.1%53.1%67.1%
School2022-23 Application Season Yield Rate2021-22 Application Season Yield Rate2020-21 Application Season Yield Rate2019-20 Application Season Yield Rate2018-19 Application Season Yield Rate
uncode-placeholder